Privacy policy

Bird Capital Asset Management Limited is a Jersey-registered company (Company number 129949) (“Bird Capital”).

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of the Bird Capital website (as listed in the website section below) and Bird Capital’s use of personal data / information gathered. If you would like to request any further information please contact [email protected]

BIRD CAPITAL PRIVACY CHARTER

Within Bird Capital, we are committed to the principles of respecting your privacy, keeping your personal data safe and keeping the decision as to how your information is used and shared in your hands. Bird Capital Asset Management Limited is the Owner and Data Controller of all information collected by our site.

Our privacy charter:

● Bird Capital will only collect personal data that is useful and necessary for providing its services, improving its products, services and your experience;

● Bird Capital will maintain fairness and transparency at all times with regards to how we collect and process personal data at all times;

● Bird Capital will never sell your personal data and will only share your personal data when given your explicit consent to do so for a specific reason or where it is in our legitimate interests to utilise your data in specific circumstances;

● Bird Capital will never make decisions based solely on automated processing or profiling of personal data; and

● Bird Capital will always take the security of your personal data seriously.

To learn more about the personal data collected by Bird Capital, please read our full Privacy Policy below.

DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Subject to the relevant local laws, Bird Capital may process certain information about you if this information is necessary in order to perform our contract with you, if you give your consent, or where it is in our legitimate interests in order to provide our services to you in the most expedient manner. This personal data may include what is known as Personally Identifiable Information (PII). PII includes personal data that could personally identify you as a natural person such as your name, email, postal address or data that could be used in such a manner so that it could reasonably be linked back to you. Bird Capital processes your personal data in line with its Privacy Policy and T&Cs to provide you with the information that is of most interest to you, and deliver the services you have requested.

AUTOMATED PROFILING

Bird Capital does not carry out automated profiling and will not make any decisions based on the automated processing of personal data.

SENSITIVE DATA

Bird Capital does not seek to collect special categories of personal data (“sensitive data”), including but not limited to data revealing racial, or ethnic origin, political opinions, gender, religious or philosophical beliefs, health, genetic and biometric data, or trade union memberships, through this site.

Please note that, if you freely provide Bird Capital with unsolicited sensitive data, subject to the relevant laws, you are explicitly consenting Bird Capital to use the said data in conformity with this Privacy Policy.

VISITING THE BIRD CAPITAL WEBSITE

Bird Capital maintains www.bird.capital (the Site). We collect some personal data from anyone who visits our Site. When you enter a Bird Capital Site we collect industry standard log data that records information about your visit, such as your browser type, the URL of the page that referred you, the different pages you visited and the amount of time that was spent on those pages. Bird Capital uses Google Analytics to gather this data and we use this type of information to ensure our Site is working properly and make improvements; for example, we may expand upon the information on the most frequently visited pages. We also collect data for cookies. For more details on what cookies are and how they are used, please ready our full Cookie Policy below.

LINK TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Bird Capital Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites which our Site may link to. These third party websites will have their own cookies and operate their own Privacy Policy which we encourage you to read before disclosing any of your personal data.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS 

Bird Capital is the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others to material posted on our site. You may not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged. You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made. 

OUR LIABILITY 

The material displayed on the Bird Capital site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy and you should not take any action in reliance on it. To the extent permitted by law, Bird Capital and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude: All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity; Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or reliance on any contents of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including: loss of income or revenue; loss of business/or opportunity; loss of profits or contracts; loss of anticipated savings; loss of data; loss of goodwill; and wasted management or office time; whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy is part of our Privacy Policy. Bird Capital uses cookies on its websites to ensure that you receive the best user experience possible when browsing our site.

What are Cookies? Cookies are text files that are sent by servers to web browsers and stored on your computer. The cookies tell us which parts of the site you have visited so that we can ensure we provide you with information that you are interested in and make any future visits to our website simple and easy for you. The information and data collected by Bird Capital cookies expire after two years.

SOCIAL BUTTONS

Social media tools, like widgets and plug-ins, are sometimes used so that you can share information from Bird Capital on other sites such as Twitter or LinkedIn. These interactive mini-programs collect your IP address, record the pages you visit on our site, and set cookies that will enable the widget to function properly. Your interactions with these widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them, not by Bird Capital’s Privacy Policy. We may also use Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn pixel tags to help us understand how effective our marketing is on those sites.

BROWSER CONTROL

You can decline the use of cookies at any time by modifying your browser settings. By deleting or declining cookies, you may not be able to use some interactive features or access certain areas of the site that depend on cookies. If you do wish to decline the use of cookies please refer to the instructions for your file management software. Most browsers allow you to see what cookies you have and delete them on either an individual basis, or block them. You can block cookies for specific websites or for all websites, depending on your preferences.

EMAIL MARKETING

If you are subscribed to one of Bird Capital’s marketing lists we may occasionally send you relevant updates. When you receive marketing emails from Bird Capital, we may use web beacons, customised links, or similar technologies to determine whether the email has been opened and on which links you click, to provide you more focused email communications or other information in the future.

UNSUBSCRIBING

You can stop the delivery of marketing emails from Bird Capital at any time by Unsubscribing/Opting Out. We include a link at the bottom of every marketing email which you can utilise to update your preferences by selecting and deselecting lists based on your personal interests, or you can unsubscribe from ALL marketing communications if you so wish. Alternatively you can make a direct request to unsubscribe by emailing the following address: [email protected]

Please note, that by unsubscribing from ALL marketing emails Bird Capital will proceed to remove your contact details from all mailing lists and place you on a “no mail” list. Alternatively you can update your subscription preferences to unsubscribe from certain mailing lists and remain on others that you feel are more relevant. If you wish to amend or update your subscription preferences at any time please use the link at the bottom of any Bird Capital marketing email or contact [email protected] by email. 

CROSS BORDER TRANSFERS AND THIRD PARTIES

Bird Capital may share your personal data with:

● Bird Capital’s services providers (third parties) who process information on Bird Capital’s behalf, including providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services; or,

● Other third parties where you have given your consent to the disclosure (either to Bird Capital or the third party).

Bird Capital operates in compliance with the relevant data protection laws and regulations. Bird Capital’s service providers are legally obliged to follow Bird Capital’s express instructions in respect of the use of your personal information and they must comply with appropriate security measures to protect your personal information.

In the event that Bird Capital transfers your personal data to countries that may not have the same level of data protection as that provided in your home country, Bird Capital will put a contract or other legal instruments available in place to ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations, or operate in accordance with your consent where you have provided instructions to us.

INFORMATION SECURITY

Bird Capital is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. Bird Capital has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Bird Capital ensures that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data and accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information and data.

Bird Capital Asset Management is the Owner and Data Controller of all data and information collected by our site. Only authorised Bird Capital representatives and service providers are allowed to access the data and they are legally obliged to ensure confidentiality of this information.

DATA RETENTION

The data you submit to Bird Capital will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by the relevant laws. When the data is no longer necessary to the purpose for which it was collected; Bird Capital will proceed to erase all your personal data held in its systems without undue delay.

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Subject to the relevant laws, you have the right to know what personal data we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information you are entitled to, you may contact Bird Capital by email to [email protected] Please note that for the execution of this request, you must provide us with a clear identification of yourself and the personal data you require.

Also, you have the right to request rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning to you. If you would like to exercise this right, you may provide Bird Capital with a supplementary statement by email to [email protected] Please note Bird Capital does not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the personal data provided.

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

If at any point you wish to withdraw your consent for Bird Capital holding your personal data you can contact us and request this via the following email address: [email protected]

Please note, if you wish to exercise your “right to be forgotten” we recommend that you authorise Bird Capital to retain your information on its “no mail” list. If you are totally removed from the system you could be legitimately and legally added back into the system at some point in the future and therefore could receive future communications from Bird Capital. If your data is kept on the “no mail” list you will never receive marketing communications from Bird Capital again, unless you change your preferences and explicitly request it.

LEGAL DISCLOSURE

Bird Capital may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with applicable laws or regulations.

CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

[email protected] or via regular mail to:

Bird Capital Asset Management Limited
12 Castle Street
St Helier
Jersey
JE2 3RT

Should you wish to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commission in respect of Jersey matters please contact [email protected] or in respect of UK matters https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

AMENDMENTS

Bird Capital may update the terms of this Privacy Policy in line with new regulations or directions by the relevant Information Commissioner at any time and without notice. When we make changes to this Statement, we will amend the revision date at the bottom of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective concerning you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

1st January 2020